Data protection information, 10/2014

Thank you for visiting the website of SEW EURODRIVE and for your interest in our company and products. The privacy and protection of your personal data is important to us and we take this into account in all our business processes. We process and treat the personal data collected when you visit our websites confidentially and in accordance with legal requirements.

Through this Personal Data Protection and Protection Policy SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL intends to disclose the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in the strict respect and compliance with the provisions of the legislation on the protection of personal data in (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 ("RGPD").

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL respects the best practices in the field of security and personal data protection and to this end has taken the necessary technical and organizational measures to comply with the RGPD and to ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, transparent and limited to authorized purposes.

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL is committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data and has taken the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights that the respective owners enjoy.

The rules foreseen in this Policy for the Treatment and Protection of Personal Data complement the provisions on the protection and processing of personal data provided for in the contracts concluded, as well as the rules set forth in the terms and conditions that regulate the offer of the various products and services and which are duly advertised on the website of SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL. The scope of this policy is the treatment of personal data of employees, customers, suppliers and partners.

To the due effect, Personal Data is any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Any identifiable person, directly or indirectly, identified by reference to a name, identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic means or one or more specific elements of his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

The entity responsible for the processing of personal data is:

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL, Lda

Av. Fonte Nova, 86

3050-379 Mealhada

231 209 670

protecaodedados@sew-eurodrive.pt

1) Scope of application

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL respects the legal rules regarding the protection of the personal data of its employees, customers, suppliers and partners, in particular those that derive from national and community legal provisions and deliberations of the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD). Personal data may be processed and stored, in whole or in part, by automated or non-automated means

2) Personal data of customers, suppliers and business partners

The processing of personal data of clients, suppliers and business partners derives from the contractual content or from the fulfillment of legal obligations, before the official entities, with limited access duly justified under the law and, in any case, justified with the safeguard confidentiality.

2.1) Purpose of processing of personal data customers, suppliers and business partners

The personal data of customers, suppliers and business partners may be collected and processed by SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL in the execution of the contractual relationship, for use and billing of services.

2.2) Categories of personal data to be collected

For the purposes mentioned above, SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL may collect and process the personal data as well as the original and authorized copies of the respective documents in which they are included, in the following categories:

a) Identification data: name, date of birth or age, sex, nationality, address, telephone / mobile phone number, e-mail address;

b) Data related to the professional activity: Curriculum Vitae, functions, professional electronic address;

c) Data related to remuneration: amounts, discounts, bank identification data for payment purposes;

d) Other data: other personal data related to the activity and professional performance.

2.3) Term of retention of data

The data necessary for the execution of the contract or billing of the services will be kept in accordance with the legal deadlines in force, after termination of the employment relationship.

2.4) Data recipients

2.4.1 - The data are addressed to:

a) The entities to which the data must be communicated by virtue of legal provision or at the request of the data subject;

(b) financial institutions which manage the entity's accounts for the payment of remuneration and any entity to which functions have been assigned under the purpose of the contractual relationship;

2.4.2 - External entities (subcontractors) who, in the scope of this policy, are provided personal data of customers, suppliers and business partners, are subject in contractual terms to compliance with legal data protection obligations that are data controller.

4) Rights of holders of personal data

The holders of the personal data enjoy, in accordance with the law, the rights of information, access and rectification, opposition and forgetting of their personal data. For the exercise of the right of access, they must submit, in writing, the request to the person in charge of the entity, subject to possible payment of an appropriate fee, through the following contact:

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL

protecaodedados@sew-eurodrive.pt

5) Final provisions

Within the framework of the obligations relating to the protection of personal data, SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL, individually or jointly with another (subcontractor), in determining the purposes and means of processing the data is the controller and, to that extent, ensures what:

(a) personal data are collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and are not subsequently processed in a manner incompatible with the purpose of collection;

(b) only adequate, relevant and not excessive personal data are collected in relation to the purposes of collection;

c) The personal data collected are accurate and up-to-date;

(d) personal data shall only be kept for such period as is necessary for the purposes of the collection / treatment indicated;

(e) appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data;

f) All information related to the treatment carried out is granted to the holder of personal data, granting him / her the right of access, rectification and forgetting of his / her data, as well as the opposition to the treatment, according to the law;

g) Whenever demandable the consent of the holder is obtained for the processing of the data.

6) Term

This Policy for the Treatment and Protection of Personal Data shall enter into force on May 25, 2018.

Personal data

We do not collect any personal data (e.g. name, address, phone number or e-mail addresses) via our website, except if you voluntarily make such data available (e.g. by registering, participating in a survey), or if you have agreed, or if corresponding legal regulations regarding the data protection permit the use of your data.

Use of personal data and principles of purpose

The personal data you provide is usually used to respond to your queries, process your orders or allow you to access specific information or offers.

To maintain customer relationships it may also be necessary

  • for us to store and process personal data to be able to respond to your needs more effectively and improve our products or services; or
  • for us (or a third party on our behalf) to use this personal data, at your request, to contact you about our offers that may be useful for your business (e.g. in the form of the SEW EURODRIVE Newsletter) or to conduct online surveys to be able to better meet the requirements and demands of our customers.

Of course, we respect your decision not to allow us to use your personal data to support our customer relationship (in particular for direct marketing or marketing research purposes). We will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market it in any other way.

We will only collect, process or use the personal data you provide online for the specified purposes, unless the collection, processing or use

  • is for another purpose directly related to the original purpose for which the personal data was collected
  • is necessary to prepare, negotiate or fulfill a contract with you
  • is required by law or the responsible governmental or judicial authorities
  • is necessary to establish or protect a legal claim or for defense in the face of legal action.

Automatically recorded information (non-personal data)

When you access our websites, we may automatically (i.e. without a registration process) record general non-personal information (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, date and time of your visit, domain name of the website from which you accessed our site, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed).

Data is collected and saved on these websites for marketing and optimization purposes using technology from etracker GmbH. User profiles can be created under a pseudonym using this data. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the clipboard of your Internet browser when you visit a website. Cookies enable a site to recognize the Internet browser again. Data collected using etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify visitors to this website and will not be combined with the personal data of the anonymous profile without the express permission of the respective individual.

We use this data to monitor the success of our websites and improve their performance or content.

Use of cookies

1. SEW-EURODRIVE cookies

When you visit one of our websites, information in the form of a “cookie” may be saved on your computer, which will automatically recognize your computer the next time you visit our site. Cookies enable us, for instance, to adapt the viewing preferences and functions of our website to your interests, or to save your password so that you will not have to enter it again every time you visit our site. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can set up your Internet browser to delete cookies from your hard drive, block cookies or issue a warning before storing a cookie. It can, however, mean that individual functions and features on our website will no longer be available.

2. Third-party cookies

Some websites and applications feature content and services from other providers, which may use their own cookies and active components. SEW-EURODRIVE has no influence on the way these providers process personal data. Please see the websites of these providers to find out about how they handle your data.

Facebook

Our websites use functions (“plug-ins”) from the Facebook.com social network, which is run by Facebook Inc., Palo Alto, California, USA. The plug-ins are activated when you click the corresponding button. By activating this plug-in, you are connecting to Facebook and consenting to transmission of your data to Facebook. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to our websites to your Facebook account. If you click the button, the relevant information from your browser will be sent straight to Facebook and stored there. You can find out about the purpose and scope of Facebook’s data collection, further processing and use of your data by Facebook, and your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy by reading Facebook’s privacy policy. If you do not want Facebook to assign visits to our websites to your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Twitter

Our websites use functions (“plug-ins”) from the Twitter social network, which is run by Twitter Inc., San Francisco, USA. The plug-ins are activated when you click the corresponding button. By activating this plug-in, you are connecting to Twitter and consenting to transmission of your data to Twitter. If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can assign the visit to our websites to your Twitter account. If you click the button, the relevant information from your browser will be sent straight to Twitter and stored there. You can find out about the purpose and scope of Twitter’s data collection, further processing and use of your data by Twitter, and your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy by reading Twitter’s privacy policy.

YouTube

Our websites use the YouTube video platform, which is run by YouTube LLC, San Bruno, USA. YouTube is a platform that enables playback of audio and video files. Some of our website contain embedded YouTube videos. When you call up this type of website, the embedded YouTube video player connects to YouTube to ensure technical transmission of the video or audio file. Data is transmitted to YouTube when making a connection with YouTube. You can find out about the purpose and scope of the data collection, further processing and use of your data by YouTube, and your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy by reading YouTube’s privacy policy.

XING

Some of our websites use functions (“plug-ins”) from the XING social network, which is run by XING AG, Hamburg, Germany. XING is a business network that enables members to manage their contacts and to find new contacts. When you call up these websites, a direct connection between your browser and the XING server is made via a plug-in. This means that XING receives information that you have visited our websites with your IP address. If you are logged in to your XING account, you can link content from our website with your XING profile. XING can then assign the visit to our websites to your user account. You can find out about the purpose and scope of the data collection, further processing and use of your data by XING, and your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy by reading XING’s privacy policy.

Right to revoke permission

Permission for the collection and storage of your data can be revoked at any time with respect to subsequent services. You can revoke permission for the collection, processing and use of your personal data at any time with respect to subsequent services. In this case, please contact us via the address specified in our imprint or via sew@sew-eurodrive.de. Personal data is deleted if you revoke permission for its storage, if your personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was originally stored, or if storage is no longer permissible for other legal reasons. This does not affect data required for billing and accounting purposes, or that has to be stored for legal reasons.

Safety

SEW-EURODRIVE implements technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against unintentional or unlawful deletion, alteration or loss as well as unauthorized disclosure or access.

Use of external links

Our websites contain links to other websites. SEW EURODRIVE is not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of other websites.

Contact

For information, suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please refer to the contact address specified in our imprint. Should incorrect information be stored, despite our efforts to ensure that the data stored is accurate, we will correct this information at your request.