Contact form Worldwide locations

Data protection information

Thank you for visiting the SEW-EURODRIVE website and for your interest in our company and our products. The privacy and protection of your personal information is of the utmost importance to us. For this reason, we always take these issues into account in all our business processes. All personal information collected during your visit to our website is processed in accordance with the data protection regulations in force in Portugal. SEW-EURODRIVE web pages may include links to other web pages, to which this privacy and data protection declaration does not extend.

Through its Personal Data Treatment and Protection Policy, SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL intends to make known the general rules for the processing of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict respect and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in in force at any given time, namely in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR").

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL respects the best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data, having for this purpose taken the necessary technical and organizational measures in order to comply with the RGPD and ensure that the processing of personal data is lawful, loyal, transparent and limited to authorized purposes.

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL is committed to the protection and confidentiality of personal data, having adopted the measures it deems appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of personal data, as well as all other rights that the respective holders have.

The rules provided for in this Personal Data Protection and Treatment Policy complement the provisions regarding the protection and processing of personal data, provided for in the contracts entered into, as well as the rules provided for in the terms and conditions that regulate the offer of the various products and services and which are duly advertised on the SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL website. The scope of this policy is the processing of personal data of employees, customers, suppliers and partners.

For all purposes, Personal Data is any information, of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to a name, identification number, location data, identifiers electronically or to one or more specific elements of their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social.

The entity responsible for processing personal data is:

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL, Lda

Av. Fonte Nova, 86

3050-379 Mealhada

231 209 670

protecaodedados@sew-eurodrive.pt

1) Scope of application

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL respects the legal rules regarding the protection of the personal data of its employees, customers, suppliers and partners, namely those arising from national and community legal provisions and deliberations of the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD). Personal data may be processed and stored, in whole or in part, by automated or non-automated means.

2) Personal data of customers, suppliers and business partners

The processing of personal data of customers, suppliers and business partners arises either from the contractual content or from the fulfillment of legal obligations, towards official entities, with limited access duly justified under the law and, in any case, justified with the safeguarded confidentiality.

2.1) Purpose of processing personal data customers, suppliers and business partners

The personal data of customers, suppliers and business partners may be collected and processed by SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL within the scope of the execution of the contractual relationship, for the use and billing of the services.

2.2) Categories of personal data to be collected

For the purposes mentioned above, SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL may collect and process personal data, as well as the original and authorized copies of the respective documents in which they are included, in the following categories:

a) Identification data: name, date of birth or age, gender, nationality, address, telephone/mobile number, email address;

b) Data relating to professional activity: Curriculum Vitae, functions, professional email address;

c) Data relating to remuneration: amounts, discounts, bank identification data for payment purposes;

d) Other data: other personal data related to the activity and professional performance.

2.3) Data retention period

The data necessary for the execution of the contract or billing of the services will be kept in accordance with the legal deadlines in force, after the termination of the employment relationship.

2.4) Recipients of data

2.4.1 - The recipients of the data are:

a) The entities to whom the data must be communicated by virtue of a legal provision or at the request of the data subject;

b) The financial institutions that manage the entity's accounts for the payment of the remuneration and any entity to which functions have been assigned within the scope of the purpose of the contractual relationship;

2.4.2 - External entities (subcontractors) to whom, within the scope of this policy, personal data of customers, suppliers and business partners are provided, are contractually subject to compliance with legal obligations in terms of data protection that are charged to the data controller.

3) Rights of the holders of personal data

The holders of personal data enjoy, in accordance with the law, the rights of information, access and rectification, opposition and forgetting of their personal data. To exercise the right of access, you must submit the request in writing to the person in charge of the entity, subject to possible payment of an appropriate fee, through the following contact:

SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL

protecaodedados@sew-eurodrive.pt

4) Final provisions

Within the scope of the obligations regarding the protection of personal data, SEW-EURODRIVE PORTUGAL, individually or together with another (subcontractor), when determining the purposes and means of processing the data, is responsible for the treatment and, to that extent, ensures what:

a) Personal data are collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and are not further processed in a way that is incompatible with the collection purposes;

b) Only adequate, relevant and not excessive personal data are collected in relation to the purposes of collection;

c) The personal data collected are accurate and up-to-date;

d) Personal data are only kept for the period necessary for the pursuit of the indicated collection/processing purposes;

e) There are adequate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data;

f) All information related to the processing carried out is made available to the holder of personal data, granting him the right of access, rectification and forgetting of his data, as well as opposition to the treatment, under the terms of the law;

g) Whenever required, the consent of the data subject is obtained for the processing of data.

6) Term

This Personal Data Treatment and Protection Policy enters into force on May 25, 2018.

Collection and use of personal data

We do not collect any personal data (e.g. name; address; telephone number or email address) through our website, unless we make such data voluntarily available (e.g. through registration or participation in a questionnaire), if give consent, or if they correspond to legal regulations in accordance with data protection law.

In general, SEW-EURODRIVE uses the personal data provided by you to answer your questions, to process your orders or to give you access to certain information or proposals.

To maintain the relationship with our customers it may also be necessary,

• That SEW-EURODRIVE stores, processes and shares your personal data with our international subsidiary companies, in order to better respond to your business needs and improve our products or services, or

• That SEW-EURODRIVE (or third parties responsible for us) use this personal data to inform you, at your request, about our offers (eg in the form of SEW-EURODRIVE Newsletters), which offers may be useful for your business, or to carry out inquiries to better meet the needs and requirements of our customers.

Naturally, SEW-EURODRIVE respects your decision not to authorize the use of your personal data in support of our commercial relationship (in particular for direct marketing actions or marketing studies). In these cases we will not sell your data to third parties or disclose it in any other way.

SEW-EURODRIVE only collects, processes and uses the personal data provided by you during your visit to our websites, for the aforementioned purposes, unless this information is necessary for:

• Another purpose directly linked to the original purpose for which the personal data were collected,

• Processing, negotiating and fulfilling a contract with you,

• Compliance with legal obligations or upon request by governmental or judicial authorities,

• Rationale or protection of legal rights or defense in case of legal actions,

• Prevention of abuse or other illegal activities, such as attacks on SEW-EURODRIVE systems.

• Automatically recorded information (non-personal data).

Automatically recorded information (non-personal data)

When you access our websites, we may automatically (i.e. without a registration process) record general non-personal information (e.g. type of Internet browser and operating system used, date and time of your visit, domain name of the website from which you accessed our site, number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed).

Data is collected and saved on these websites for marketing and optimization purposes using technology from etracker GmbH. User profiles can be created under a pseudonym using this data. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the clipboard of your Internet browser when you visit a website. Cookies enable a site to recognize the Internet browser again. Data collected using etracker technologies will not be used to personally identify visitors to this website and will not be combined with the personal data of the anonymous profile without the express permission of the respective individual.

We use this data to monitor the success of our websites and improve their performance or content.

Use of cookies

1. SEW-EURODRIVE cookies

When you visit one of our websites, information in the form of a “cookie” may be saved on your computer, which will automatically recognize your computer the next time you visit our site. Cookies enable us, for instance, to adapt the viewing preferences and functions of our website to your interests, or to save your password so that you will not have to enter it again every time you visit our site. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can set up your Internet browser to delete cookies from your hard drive, block cookies or issue a warning before storing a cookie. It can, however, mean that individual functions and features on our website will no longer be available.

2. Third-party cookies

Some websites and applications feature content and services from other providers, which may use their own cookies and active components. SEW-EURODRIVE has no influence on the way these providers process personal data. Please see the websites of these providers to find out about how they handle your data.

Facebook

Our websites use functions (“plug-ins”) from the Facebook.com social network, which is run by Facebook Inc., Palo Alto, California, USA. The plug-ins are activated when you click the corresponding button. By activating this plug-in, you are connecting to Facebook and consenting to transmission of your data to Facebook. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to our websites to your Facebook account. If you click the button, the relevant information from your browser will be sent straight to Facebook and stored there. You can find out about the purpose and scope of Facebook’s data collection, further processing and use of your data by Facebook, and your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy by reading Facebook’s privacy policy. If you do not want Facebook to assign visits to our websites to your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Twitter

Our websites use functions (“plug-ins”) from the Twitter social network, which is run by Twitter Inc., San Francisco, USA. The plug-ins are activated when you click the corresponding button. By activating this plug-in, you are connecting to Twitter and consenting to transmission of your data to Twitter. If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can assign the visit to our websites to your Twitter account. If you click the button, the relevant information from your browser will be sent straight to Twitter and stored there. You can find out about the purpose and scope of Twitter’s data collection, further processing and use of your data by Twitter, and your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy by reading Twitter’s privacy policy.

YouTube

Our websites use the YouTube video platform, which is run by YouTube LLC, San Bruno, USA. YouTube is a platform that enables playback of audio and video files. Some of our website contain embedded YouTube videos. When you call up this type of website, the embedded YouTube video player connects to YouTube to ensure technical transmission of the video or audio file. Data is transmitted to YouTube when making a connection with YouTube. You can find out about the purpose and scope of the data collection, further processing and use of your data by YouTube, and your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy by reading YouTube’s privacy policy.

XING

Some of our websites use functions (“plug-ins”) from the XING social network, which is run by XING AG, Hamburg, Germany. XING is a business network that enables members to manage their contacts and to find new contacts. When you call up these websites, a direct connection between your browser and the XING server is made via a plug-in. This means that XING receives information that you have visited our websites with your IP address. If you are logged in to your XING account, you can link content from our website with your XING profile. XING can then assign the visit to our websites to your user account. You can find out about the purpose and scope of the data collection, further processing and use of your data by XING, and your related rights and setting options for protecting your privacy by reading XING’s privacy policy.

Right to revoke permission

Permission for the collection and storage of your data can be revoked at any time with respect to subsequent services. You can revoke permission for the collection, processing and use of your personal data at any time with respect to subsequent services. In this case, please contact us via the address specified in our imprint or via infosew@sew-eurodrive.pt. Personal data is deleted if you revoke permission for its storage, if your personal data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was originally stored, or if storage is no longer permissible for other legal reasons. This does not affect data required for billing and accounting purposes, or that has to be stored for legal reasons.

Safety

SEW-EURODRIVE implements technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against unintentional or unlawful deletion, alteration or loss as well as unauthorized disclosure or access.

Use of external links

Our websites contain links to other websites. SEW EURODRIVE is not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of other websites.

Contact

For information, suggestions and complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please refer to the contact address specified in our imprint. Should incorrect information be stored, despite our efforts to ensure that the data stored is accurate, we will correct this information at your request.